If you are shopping for a wireless gaming mouse and find yourself torn between the GravaStar Mercury M1 Pro with its striking metal body and the lighter, cheaper ATTACK SHARK X3PRO, you are looking at two mice that share the same sensor family yet differ in almost everything else: weight, material, polling rate, and the hand size they were built for. In this head-to-head comparison we put both mice side by side using specifications we verified from the makers' pages and official retailers, then give you a clear verdict for every use case, along with alternatives that are actually in stock.
Comparison criteria
- Sensor and precision: both mice use the PixArt PAW3395 family with up to 26,000 DPI and 650 IPS tracking speed, so tracking accuracy is not the deciding factor here.
- Weight and material: the biggest difference. The M1 Pro is built from magnesium alloy and weighs 78 g, while the X3PRO is lightweight plastic at under 60 g.
- Polling rate: the M1 Pro reaches 4,000 Hz, while the X3PRO reaches 8,000 Hz in wired and 2.4GHz modes.
- Connection modes: both are tri-mode: USB-C wired, 2.4GHz and Bluetooth, so you can use them for gaming, work and multiple devices.
- Battery: the M1 Pro is rated at about 146 hours on 2.4GHz and 200 hours on Bluetooth, a comfortable figure when the power keeps cutting out.
- Size and grip: the M1 Pro, at 124 mm long and 39.5 mm tall, suits medium to large hands, while the X3PRO is aimed at small and medium hands.
- Buttons and programming: the M1 Pro offers 5 programmable buttons through the maker's software.
GravaStar Mercury M1 Pro: a metal body with a personality of its own
The Mercury M1 Pro from GravaStar is a tri-mode gaming mouse with a magnesium-alloy shell and an open, mecha-style design that gives it a rigidity and feel you will not find in plastic mice. At 78 g it is not the lightest in its class, but it is balanced and steady in the hand, and it runs on a PAW3395DM sensor with 26,000 DPI, 650 IPS and a polling rate of up to 4,000 Hz. Battery life is one of its strongest points: about 146 hours on 2.4GHz and up to 200 hours on Bluetooth, which matters in Iraq where a charging port is not always available. Its 124 × 64.5 × 39.5 mm dimensions suit medium and large hands and a palm grip. The version available here comes in Lavender Purple, with five programmable buttons that cover shortcuts for both work and games.
ATTACK SHARK X3PRO: extreme lightness and 8K polling for less
The X3PRO from ATTACK SHARK targets competitive gamers who want the lightest mouse possible. It weighs under 60 g according to the maker's specifications, a difference you feel immediately in shooters that rely on wide, fast arm movements. It runs on a PAW3395 sensor with 26,000 DPI, 650 IPS and 50G acceleration, and its polling rate reaches 8,000 Hz in wired and 2.4GHz modes, with Bluetooth 5.2 support for office use. Its shape is aimed at small and medium hands, and the ideal grip is claw or fingertip. It is clearly cheaper than the M1 Pro, which makes it the more rational choice for anyone who cares about raw performance rather than looks.
The verdict for each use case
- Competitive shooters such as Valorant and CS2: X3PRO, because the lighter weight and 8,000 Hz polling give a tangible edge in fast aiming.
- Mixed use between work and gaming: M1 Pro, since its longer battery, comfortable size and five programmable buttons make it better for long sessions.
- Large hands or a palm grip: M1 Pro, without hesitation.
- Small hands or a fingertip grip: X3PRO.
- A tight budget: X3PRO delivers the same sensor family for less.
- Looks, durability and a standout desk setup: M1 Pro; nothing in this comparison matches its metal body and unique design.
- An older or mid-range PC: do not choose by polling rate; 8,000 Hz consumes processor resources and you will not benefit from it on a weak machine.
Available alternatives
If neither convinces you, here are options that are in stock right now, with delivery to every governorate in Iraq and cash on delivery.
ATTACK SHARK X8 Pro Tri-mode: the middle step
The X8 Pro from ATTACK SHARK is a tri-mode wireless mouse (wired, 2.4GHz and Bluetooth) in white, suited to anyone who wants the same connection flexibility from the same brand but in a different shape and design from the X3PRO. A natural pick if the X3PRO's shape does not appeal to you but you do not want to move up to the M1 Pro's price bracket.
Logitech G502 X PLUS Lightspeed: for comfort and plenty of buttons
The G502 X PLUS from Logitech is a wireless mouse with Lightspeed technology and an optical sensor, and it belongs to the G502 series known for its right-handed ergonomic shape and its many buttons. It is not the lightest option, but it is the best fit for anyone who plays MMO or strategy games and wants extra buttons under the thumb, and for anyone who prefers a brand with wide availability in the Iraqi market.
GravaStar Mercury M2 Wireless: the same brand with a simpler touch
The Mercury M2 from GravaStar is a wireless mouse in Opaline White that carries the brand's design language, and it suits anyone who likes the GravaStar style and wants an alternative from the same series at a lower price than the M1 Pro. Check the dimensions on the product page before buying if your hand is large.
ATTACK SHARK X11 SE Wireless: the budget pick
The X11 SE from ATTACK SHARK is the least expensive mouse on this list, a wireless mouse in white that suits students or anyone who wants a wireless mouse for casual gaming and work without complications. Do not expect top-tier features, but it is a sensible entry into the world of wireless mice.
Glorious Model D2 Wireless: the ergonomic alternative
The Model D2 from Glorious is a wireless mouse in white from the Model D series, known for its right-leaning ergonomic shape, and it is a good choice for anyone who wants the quality of a brand that specializes in gaming accessories together with a grip that stays comfortable for hours.
Common mistakes
- Being dazzled by 8,000 Hz: the difference from 1,000 Hz is only noticeable with a high-refresh monitor and a strong processor; on a mid-range PC it may cause stutter instead of improvement.
- Ignoring hand size and grip style: the best sensor is useless in a mouse that does not fit your hand. Measure your hand from the wrist to the tip of the middle finger and compare it with the mouse length before buying.
- Relying on Bluetooth for gaming: Bluetooth is for the office and work; for games use 2.4GHz or the cable.
- Placing the receiver behind the PC: Iraqi homes are full of wireless devices and routers; use the extension cable to bring the receiver close to the mouse and avoid dropouts.
- Leaving the mouse in the car in summer: heat damages the battery and the skates, and dust clogs the sensor opening; clean it regularly with a dry cloth.
- Letting the battery drain to zero: with intermittent power, charge the mouse at 20% rather than at zero, and keep the cable nearby so you can keep playing wired.
Frequently asked questions
Is the GravaStar Mercury M1 Pro better than the ATTACK SHARK X3PRO?
There is no absolute winner. The M1 Pro is better in durability, battery and comfort for large hands, while the X3PRO is better in weight, polling rate and price. Decide your priority first, then choose.
How much does the ATTACK SHARK X3PRO weigh, and is the difference from the M1 Pro noticeable?
The X3PRO is under 60 g and the M1 Pro weighs 78 g. A difference of roughly 20 g is clearly felt in fast shooters, but it is barely noticeable in office work or relaxed games.
How long does the GravaStar Mercury M1 Pro battery last?
The maker rates it at about 146 hours in 2.4GHz mode and up to 200 hours on Bluetooth. In practice, with a few hours of daily play, you will charge it roughly once every two weeks.
Do I really need an 8,000 Hz polling rate?
If you play competitive games on a 144 Hz or higher monitor with a modern processor, you will feel extra smoothness. For everyday use, 1,000 Hz is perfectly sufficient and saves more battery.
Do both mice work over Bluetooth with a phone or tablet?
Yes, both support Bluetooth and can be paired with most Android phones and tablets, which is handy for working on the go. For gaming, always use the 2.4GHz receiver.
Does the metal body of the M1 Pro get hot in the Iraqi summer?
The mouse has no components that generate noticeable heat, so the metal simply takes on room temperature and feels cool at first touch. Just avoid leaving it in direct sunlight or inside a car.
Practical summary
Choose the ATTACK SHARK X3PRO if competitive shooters are your first concern, your hand is small or medium, and you want maximum performance at minimum cost. Choose the GravaStar Mercury M1 Pro if you want a mouse that lasts for years with a metal body, a battery that rides out power cuts, and a size that keeps a large hand comfortable through both work and games. And if neither is what you are after, the alternatives above cover every tier from budget to professional.





